news

WABL All Star Winners
Slider, WABL

WABL All Star Winners

Congratulations to all of those who made the 2020 WABL All Star teams that were announced on Grand Final Day. Below are all of those who were selected in their respective teams:

U12 Championship Boys
Luke Paul (Tigers) – MVP
Lawson Lopresti (Flames)
Lincoln Coleman (Lightning)
Riley Barmentloo (Hawks)
Hudson Hall (Wolves White)
Chace Nuku (Cougars)
Enzo Kyle (Magic)
Conor Bradley (Cougars)
Joel Gillett (Magic)
Xavier Viegas (Wolves White)

U12 Championship Girls
Keira Robinson (Senators) – MVP
Ava Bowlin (Flames)
Caitlin Philip (Hawks)
Cyara Quartermaine (Eagles)
Isabella Meadows (Tigers)
Lemafa-Hoana Tuialii (Redbacks)
Aisha Allen (Wolves)
Bonnie Donnelly (Flames)
Leeshar-Rose Tuialii (Redbacks)
Chelsea Coles (Magic)

U14 Championship Boys
Jhye Stoker (Hawks) – MVP
Aaron Gashaw (Tigers)
William York (Slammers)
Ethan Carroll (Lightning)
Marcus Cassidy (Senators Blue)
Cyril Mulot (Senators Blue)
Harry Fry (Hawks)
Caylan Matambanadzo (Senators Green)
Charlie Andrews (Magic)
Harrison Fitzgerald (Flames)

U14 Championship Girls
Roxy Dagostino (Senators) – MVP
Aiesha Dizon (Magic)
Makayla Palmieri (Lightning)
Alira Fotu (Slammers)
Grace Gardiner (Wolves)
Ashlin Ramsay (Tigers Blue)
Alyssa Bowen (Eagles)
Amelia Corasaniti (Suns)
Remy Hearn (Tigers Blue)
Hannah Mortimer (Wolves)

U16 Championship Boys
Jack Felstead Atkinson (Flames) – MVP
Connor Morris (Hawks)
Zvikomborero Tinayenda (Redbacks)
Joshua Ibukunoluwa (Tigers Blue)
Cooper Metcalfe (Slammers)
Taoson Duncan (Lightning)
Malachai Bell (Slammers)
Joseph Macdonald (Magic)
Thomas Snelgrove (Senators)
Raymond Saungweme (Senators)

U16 Championship Girls
Kyana Weir (Senators) – MVP
Tessa Marsh (Suns)
Georgie Cleaver (Tigers Blue)
Emily Steven (Flames)
Kiara Waite (Tigers White)
Ari van Vliet (Eagles)
Lily Gammidge (Cougars)
Jasmine Kirby (Wolves)
Tayah Morgan (Tigers Blue)
Sydney Meares (Magic)

U18 Championship Men
Brendan Redhead (Flames) – MVP
Thomas Gerovich (Tigers)
Ethan Nash (Suns)
Riley Parker (Magic)
Victor-Gabriel Chadinha (Wolves)
Leigh Rickwood-Pitt (Slammers)
Thomas Musumeci (Tigers)
Rhys Barrett (Slammers)
Marshal Destremau (Lightning)
Kazuma Okajima (Cougars)

U18 Championship Women
Denae Civich (Suns) – MVP
Ellie Newman (Hawks)
Laniesha Paddon (Wolves)
Jenna Teasdale (Hawks)
Faith Axford (Eagles)
Pania Davis (Flames)
Hayley Alone (Senators)
Ella Doyle (Tigers)
Zaya Black (Slammers)
Mia Jacobs (Lightning)

U20 Men
Lachlan Bertram (Redbacks 1) – MVP
Liam Kiel (Hawks)
Nicholas Hodge (Senators Green)
Tyler Hardy (Redbacks 2)
Ali Rammal (Suns 1)
Tyler Kohr (Suns 2)
Matthew Borg (Suns 1)
Heath Clarke (Wolves)
Josh Mills (Flames)
Anthony Romeri (Cougars)

D-League Men
Jarrod Hodge (Senators) – MVP
Byron Pearson (Lightning)
Matthew Leary (Hawks)
Ethan Elliott (Senators)
Zachary Watkinson (Cougars)
Travis Fee (Tigers)
Neema Kazemi (Redbacks)
Connor Mincherton (Tigers)
Matthew Teale (Wolves)
Kye Chamberlain (Cougars)

D-League Women
Emily Counsel (Tigers) – MVP
Jayda Clark (Senators)
Chloe Forster (Senators)
Mia Jacobs (Lightning)
Madeleine Dennis (Hawks)
Shenae Hartree (Redbacks)
Jade Gowland (Eagles)
Sophie Doran (Tigers)
Millicent McCarthy (Hawks)
Olivia Basso (Wolves)

For all the results from the Grand Final games held on the weekend click here.

Related News