Finals Structure

Please pay careful attention to dates and times. Fixture grids will be released here weekly, as they become available. All players must have played the correct number of qualifying games to be eligible for Finals.

Finals commence

  • SBL Division One – 16 July (3 weeks)
  • U12s, U14s, U16s and U20s – 3 September (3 weeks)
  • U18s – 27 August (4 weeks)

 

FINALS SCHEDULE FOR U18s

Week One (Sunday 27 August 2017)
Inter-Conference Play

North
Game A           1 v 2
Game B           3 v 4

South
Game C          1 v 2
Game D          3 v 4

Week Two (Sunday 3 September 2017) Crossover Play

Game E           Loser Game A v Winner Game D

Game F           Loser Game C v Winner Game B

Winner Game A and Winner Game C automatically progress to Semi Finals
Loser of Game B and D are eliminated

Week Three (Sunday 10 September 2017) Semi Finals

Game G          Winner Game A v Winner Game F

Game H          Winner Game C v Winner Game E

Loser of Game E and F are eliminated

Week Four (Sunday 17 September 2017) Grand Final

Winner Game G v Winner Game H

Loser of Game G and H are eliminated

FINALS SCHEDULE FOR SBL DIVISON ONE

Week One (Sunday 16 July 2017) Playoff Bracket

Game A           1 v 8

Game B           2 v 7

Game C          3 v 6

Game D          4 v 5

Week Two (Sunday 23 July 2017) Semi- Finals

Game E           Winner Game A v Winner Game D

Game F           Winner Game B v Winner Game C

Loser of Game A. B, C and D are eliminated

Week Three (Sunday 30 July 2017) Grand Finals

Game G          Winner Game E v Winner Game F

Loser of Game E and F are eliminated

FINALS SCHEDULE FOR ALL U12/U14/U16/U20 BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISIONS

Week One (Sunday 3 September 2017) – Elimination Finals

Game A           3 v 6

Game B           4 v 5

1 and 2 automatically progress to Semi Finals

Week Two (Sunday 10 September 2017) – Semi Finals

Game C          1 v Winner Game B

Game D          2 v Winner Game A

Loser of Game A and B are eliminated

Week Three (Sunday 17 September 2017) – Grand Final

  • Winner Game C v Winner Game D

Loser of Game C and D are eliminated